We have brought together some of the most talented people in the market – who have the knowledge, personality and relationships to make a difference – to create a dynamic team that is passionate about pushing boundaries.

Stephen Catlin
Chairman
Benjamin Meuli
Chief Financial Officer
Robina Malik
General Counsel
Robert Le Blanc
Board Member
Bill Marcoux
Board Member
Nicholas Lyons
Board Member
Fiona Luck
Board Member
David Morin
Board Member
Kelly Lyles
Board Member
Dan Sawyer
Board Member
Adam Cobourn
Board Member
Robert Marcotte
Convex Re CFO and Group Controller
Matt Wilson
Chief Financial Officer, UK
Matt Paskin
CUO, Reinsurance and CEO Convex Re LTD
Doug Howat
Chief Underwriting Officer, Insurance
Theo Butt
CEO Convex Insurance UK LTD
LDN
Ben Savill
Chief Underwriting Officer, Reinsurance, Bermuda
BDA
Roy Foster
Chief Underwriting Officer, Reinsurance, UK
LDN
Mike Hansen
Head of Aerospace & UK Branch Manager (Convex Europe)
LDN
Brian Bissett
Group Chief Actuary
Mark van Zanden
Group Head of Strategy
Anne Middleton
Head of Portfolio Optimization
LDN
Claire Ball
Group HR Director
Dan Curran
Head of Casualty & Professional
LDN
Adrian Spieler
Chief Operating Officer
James Hannan
Head of Crisis Management
LDN
Geraldine Bourke
Counsel to Underwriting & Claims
LDN
John Potter
Head of Marine
LDN
Niall Mckibbin
Head of Equine
LDN
Craig Tyrell
Head of Accident and Health
LDN
Steve Hawkins
Head of Energy
LDN
Dan Noble
Head of Property
LDN
Rob Davies
Head of Kidnap & Ransom Underwriting
LDN
Navaid Ghazi Farooq
Business Group Head & Head of Strategic Risk Solutions
LDN
Francis Lobo
Head of Engineering – Energy
LDN
Lewis Goodearl
Head of UK & Ireland Casualty
LDN
Allison Hollern
Head of Financial Institutions
LDN
Adam Samuels
Security Response Director
LDN
Murray Ross
Deputy Head Political Risk and Credit
LDN
Bryn Samuel
Class Underwriter – UK & Ireland
LDN
Tom Houston
Deputy Head of Energy
LDN
Rhys Thomas
Deputy Head of Property
LDN
Dervla Lynchehaun
Head of International Casualty
LDN
Rebecca Derzypilskyj
Senior Underwriter - Aerospace
LDN
John Hopper
Head of Financial Lines
LDN
Paul Maguire
Senior Underwriter – Aerospace
LDN
Matt Sugden
Head of Healthcare
LDN
Debbie McLachlan
Product Group Leader International Casualty Treaty
LDN
Jana Ratnajothy
Head of Professional Liability & Commercial E&O
LDN
Richard Williams
Dirigeant Agréé, General Manager
LDN
Paul Cooper
Deputy Head of Aerospace
LDN
Michael Jordan
Senior Underwriter – Crisis Management
LDN
Sharmini Samuels
Underwriter – US Casualty Treaty
BDA
Richard Pagram
Head of Professional Lines US Casualty
LDN
Richard Slater
Product Leader International Property Treaty
BDA
Peter O’Neill
Senior Energy Underwriter
LDN
Graham Walker
Senior Underwriter - Property
LDN
Leah Thomas
Property Treaty Underwriter
BDA
Matt Bishop
Class Underwriter – UK & Ireland
LDN
Nick Waddell
Head of US Casualty
LDN
Harry Thompson
Specialty Reinsurance Underwriter
LDN
Gemma Johnson
Class Underwriter – Healthcare
LDN
Rob Harford
Head of Security Response
LDN
Sam Ashard
Product Leader US Property Treaty
LDN
Christophe Chandler
Product Leader Specialty Re and International Property Treaty
LDN
Alex Smith
Marine and Energy Liability Underwriter
LDN
Hala Tohme
Senior Underwriter – Accident & Health
LDN
Robert Heinzl
Senior Underwriter – Equine
LDN
Alycia Port
Underwriter - Equine
LDN
Oliver Doody
Underwriter – Equine
LDN
Amy Henry
Underwriter – Crisis Management
LDN
Alexander Vivian
Trainee Underwriter
LDN
Miles Brewer
Property Treaty Underwriter
BDA
Laurence Burrows
Class Underwriter – US Casualty
LDN
Laura Meecham
Underwriter – UK & Ireland
LDN
Charlie Watson
Underwriter – UK & Ireland
LDN
Maria Snowden
Underwriter – US Casualty
LDN
Rishi Aggarwal
Underwriter – Property Treaty
BDA
Harriet Stewart
Underwriter - Aerospace
LDN
Mark Symons
Senior Underwriter – Crisis Management
LDN
Olivia Mills
Assistant Underwriter
LDN
Stuart Pack
Class Underwriter – Healthcare
LDN
Will Dawson
Underwriter – Property
LDN
Henry Davies
Class Underwriter – D&O
LDN
Vincent Branch
Head of Digital Underwriting
LDN
Ian Campbell
Class Underwriter – D&O
LDN
Simon Davies
Claims Analytics Manager
LDN
Emily Newman
Underwriter – Property
LDN
Josephine Saunders
Digital Underwriting
LDN
Sam Wylie
Class Underwriter – International Casualty
LDN
Kit Ward
Underwriter – US Casualty Treaty
LDN
Oli Krause
Underwriter – International Casualty
LDN
Gemma Crumbley
Underwriter - Accident & Health
LDN
Stuart Bisson
Senior Underwriter – Kidnap and Ransom
LDN
Oliver Tozer
Underwriter – Accident & Health
LDN
Will Lockhart-Smith
Assistant Underwriter – US Property Treaty
LDN
Tony Dent
Class Underwriter
LDN
Katie Sparkes
Underwriter – Political Risk & Credit
LDN
Katie Stevenson
Underwriter – US Casualty Treaty
BDA
Lauren Rees
Digital Underwriting
LDN
Joe Walford
Underwriter – Aerospace
LDN
Tina Stowe
Digital Underwriting
LDN
Ian Milne
Underwriter – Marine
LDN
Tom Dobinson
Underwriter – Contingency
LDN
Michael Price
Underwriter – Contingency
LDN
Nigel Basham
Security Response Director
LDN
James Worsdall
Underwriter - Property
LDN
Laura Clarke
Underwriter – Property
LDN
Alexander Kiy
Underwriter – Property Re US
Lewis Barrett
Trainee Underwriter – Contingency
LDN
Jo Ward
Senior Claims Adjuster
LDN
Kelly Gallagher
Underwriter – Marine
LDN
Alyson Usher
Trainee Underwriter
LDN
Ben Baker
Underwriter – Casualty
LDN
Lorena Gallagher
Senior Underwriter – Energy
LDN
Sam Murphy
Trainee Underwriter – Marine
LDN
Adam Slater
Underwriter – Casualty
LDN
Issy Sykes
Underwriter – Marine (Cargo)
LDN
Robert Smart
Senior Specialty Underwriter
LDN
Jemma Stephenson
Trainee Underwriter – Marine
LDN
Ellie Barr
Underwriter – Marine
LDN
Matthew Askew
Class Underwriter – Property
LDN
Gabrielle Westington
Trainee Underwriter
LDN
Max Hodkinson
Trainee Underwriter
LDN
Paul Sankey
Senior Underwriter, Head of Downstream Energy
LDN
Ally Denman
Trainee Underwriter
LDN
Charles Dodd
Trainee Underwriter
LDN
Thomas Lott
Underwriter, Trade Disruption – Crisis Management
LDN
James Nicholas
Underwriter – Aerospace
LDN
Lucy Forcey
Senior Underwriter – US Property Treaty
LDN
Alex Dunn
Class Underwriter – Financial Lines
LDN
Alison Wilkinson
Senior Underwriter, Financial Institutions
LDN
Joe Collins
Trainee Underwriter, FI, Financial Lines
LDN
Amon Wedderburn
Trainee Underwriter
BDA
Peter Gower
Head of Energy and Marine Liabilities Senior Class Underwriter
LDN
Shaun Healy
Underwriter – Financial Lines
LDN
Gus Kelly
Underwriter – Financial Institutions
LDN
Sam Zeller
Claims Graduate
LDN
Max Gorman
Underwriter – Property
LDN
Mia Fung
Trainee Underwriter
LDN
Lilyan Mashallah
Trainee Underwriter
LDN
Makai Joell
Trainee Underwriter
LDN
Rachel O’Brien
Graduate Trainee Underwriter – Accident & Health
LDN
Allie Riker
Trainee Underwriter - US Property Treaty
BDA